Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to us. Whether you are a Formsite customer or a form visitor, your information represents your trust in our organization and this page is intended to help you understand what we collect and what we do with it.

Information we collect

Formsite customers

When you sign up for a Formsite account, you give us some personal information like your email address. If you choose to pay for a service upgrade using a credit card, we collect your name, billing address, and credit card information. If you email us, your email address and any personal information is contained and archived.

We use commonly-used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions.

Your Formsite account activities and IP address are logged when you are logged-in to your account, as are many of your actions related to form building, results processing, and other services provided inside your account.

Form visitors

Formsite form visitors who complete forms made by our customers and may, depending entirely on the customers' forms, divulge personal information and/or manually uploaded files, are collected and stored within our secure database and file storage areas.

Form visitor logs are kept to track site usage, statistical information on technical capabilities and version numbers, and behavioral tracking.

How we use your information

Formsite customers

Formsite uses your information as part of your requested services as a Formsite user. We may use your information to improve our web site, services, and advertising.

Formsite may send you email messages on a regular basis to keep you apprised of your membership status and inform you of new services available to you. Included in each of these messages are simple instructions on how to remove yourself from these mailings if you do not wish to receive them in the future.

Formsite does not sell, share, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We may share information collected with third parties that work on our behalf for service improvement and analysis, or as may be required by law.

Form visitors

Formsite does not access, view, sell, share, rent, or trade any information collected by customer forms on any regular basis for any purposes aside from naturally occurring exposure as a result of customer support, fraud prevention, or other maintenance activities, or as may be required by law.

Privacy Shield

Formsite complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Formsite has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Formsite's adherence to the Privacy Shield policies are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission. Formsite is potentially liable in cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, respectively.

Inquiries & Complaints

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Formsite commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should contact our customer support staff at https://www.formsite.com/contact.html and will be replied to within 45 days.

Formsite has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted

Your personal data

Customers of Formsite may view and modify their personal information from within their Formsite account. EU customers and form visitors have the right to access their personal data and to limit the use of their personal data.

Due to the nature of our service, EU form visitors requesting access to or limiting access to their personal information are required to provide the form link, notification email, and/or any other information needed to identify the Formsite account owner, at which time we will refer your request to that customer and will support them as needed to respond to your request.

Legal disclosure

Formsite may be required to disclose personal information to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Over 1 Billion forms submitted